i-Tree Canopy Inquiry

If you have questions, comments, and suggestions specific to one or more of the components of the i-Tree Software Suite, this is the place for them! Again, please check the i-Tree website and the FAQs before posting. Relevant topics include UFORE, STRATUM, and the utilities such as MCTI or Storm Damage Assessment Protocol.

Moderators: i-Tree Support, i-Tree Team

Post Reply
BADGERUK
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:29 am

Tree Canopy

Post by BADGERUK » Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:53 am

Hi Everyone , I am new to ITree so please forgive my ignorance. I am an experienced QGIS user and have found iTree in an attempt to count tree canopy in my geojson or ESIR shape files I have downloaded the program that was sent to my email But It allowed my to create a new project but provided no map or work spaces similar to QGIS with google maps on bard I know these nee to be added to QGIS and wonder if its the same with this package i am eager to get on so would love a fast jump start if its possible. Than you for looking. For some reason it does not look like this https://youtu.be/AP30-rGnYXU?t=14 and i feel i must be missing something the file it downloaded to me was four packages : from a file i-Tree_2020_6.1.35.exe
Jason.Henning
i-Tree Team
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Tree Canopy

Post by Jason.Henning » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:11 am

Hi and thanks for the question.
I think some of the confusion here is happening because there are multiple tools in the i-Tree Suite. The main tool in the download package is i-Tree Eco. i-Tree Eco is based on measuring individual trees or plots in the field. I believe you might be interested in i-Tree Canopy. i-Tree Canopy is completely web-based, it requires no download, and can be found here, https://canopy.itreetools.org/. We have a few videos that walk-through using i-Tree Canopy on our video learning page. Scroll down to the "i-Tree Canopy Section" here, https://www.itreetools.org/support/reso ... o-learning. Just last week we updated i-Tree Canopy so the videos may look a little different than what you see in the current version of i-Tree Canopy but the basic functionality is the same.
Feel free to let me know or contact i-Tree Support, info@itreetools.org, if you run into any issues.
Thanks,
Jason
A member of the i-Tree Team
BADGERUK
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:29 am

Tree Canopy

Post by BADGERUK » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:31 am

Hi everyone, I am back I have my ESRI shape file in Tree Canopy but am a little confused . I have Excel spreadsheets with my tree lists in them. But was hoping that when I uploaded a shape file from QGIS to https://canopy.itreetools.org/survey it seems to want me to upload a database of trees for the area . I was expecting after uploading this shape file the report to go to the server and give a report of tree and shrub numbers in the boundary of the shape file. The shape went onto the map correctly but the report returned no trees or shrubs . I am wondering as this is a huge product like QGIS If i am in the wrong part. I must be doing something wrong as this looks fabulous project software.

Thanks for looking.
BADGERUK
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:29 am

Re: Tree Canopy

Post by BADGERUK » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:38 am

Yes Jason the product looks amazing and vast . I have ported a shape file from QGIS into https://canopy.itreetools.org/ which went it correctly with the correct geo-location and correct projection I ended up with a red line around my area which produced a great carbon report but did not provide me tree crown count and the table contained no tree numbers. Do i understand correctly that this software will obtain the number of tree crowns in the given shapefile area and of course i am not finding the missing link :) Or do i select everyone manual and add it?

Thanks for looking

BADGERUK
Jason.Henning
i-Tree Team
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Tree Canopy

Post by Jason.Henning » Thu Apr 23, 2020 10:00 am

I think I misunderstood what you are trying to do. i-Tree Canopy is used to estimate tree canopy cover based on randomly generated, user interpreted points. It does not use individual tree data.
If you have individual tree data you can import that into i-Tree Eco. i-Tree Eco is not a spatially explicit model so it does not require any GIS data although an accurate estimate of the size of the area you are assessing is useful. If you want to import your data into i-Tree Eco please see this video walk-through, http://www.itreetools.org/media/watch.p ... hW-SL4QHry. If this is your first time using i-Tree Eco you may also want to review this video on project set-up, http://www.itreetools.org/media/watch.p ... hW-SL4QHry.
I am going to go ahead and move this thread to the "General Topics" section of the forum.
Thanks,
Jason
A member of the i-Tree Team
Post Reply