i-tree canopy shapefiles
Moderators: i-Tree Support, i-Tree Team
i-tree canopy shapefiles
I am having a difficult time finding the right geographic projection in order to get the polygon to show up in the canopy application/google viewer. Tried some of the common ones like NAD 1983.prj but it still won't show up in the viewer. Thoughts?
i-Tree Canopy Reprojection
Here are basic instructions for reprojecting a shapefile in ArcMap to use in i-Tree Canopy. Please also note Reprojection is a mathematical conversion and is not something that can just be assigned.
To reproject a shapefile in ArcMap
1. Make sure ArcToolBox is visible
2. Go Data Management Tools > Projections and Transformations > Feature > Project
On the “Project” window:
3. For the Input Dataset or Feature Class - browse to the desired shapefile
a. (once loaded, the CURRENT Input Coordinate System should be displayed)
4. For the Output Dataset or Feature Class - accept or modify the suggested shapefile name as desired
5. Click the properties button to select the Output Coordinate System
In the ensuing dialog window:
a. click the Select... button on the XY Coordinate System tab
b. Go Geographic Coordinate Systems>World>WGS84.prj and click Add
c. Click OK
Back on the Project dialog window:
6. Under Geographic Transformation (optional) select the first choice available
7. Click OK
The shapefile should be “reprojected” to Latitude/Longitude. From i-Tree Canopy, navigate to its output location and select it.
To reproject a shapefile in ArcMap
1. Make sure ArcToolBox is visible
2. Go Data Management Tools > Projections and Transformations > Feature > Project
On the “Project” window:
3. For the Input Dataset or Feature Class - browse to the desired shapefile
a. (once loaded, the CURRENT Input Coordinate System should be displayed)
4. For the Output Dataset or Feature Class - accept or modify the suggested shapefile name as desired
5. Click the properties button to select the Output Coordinate System
In the ensuing dialog window:
a. click the Select... button on the XY Coordinate System tab
b. Go Geographic Coordinate Systems>World>WGS84.prj and click Add
c. Click OK
Back on the Project dialog window:
6. Under Geographic Transformation (optional) select the first choice available
7. Click OK
The shapefile should be “reprojected” to Latitude/Longitude. From i-Tree Canopy, navigate to its output location and select it.
A member of the i-Tree Team