Recording GPS coordinates
Moderators: i-Tree Support, i-Tree Team
Recording GPS coordinates
I have a Pharos 600e, which appears to be recording the GPS coordinates well. I am using i-tree Streets. I wonder how long you should wait to "accept" the GPS coordinates. We have tapped on "capture" and waited a minute. But I wonder if you can wait for half a minute? Or is there another guideline, for example, after the unit averages x number of coordinates?
Recoding GPS coordinates
I can't really provide any specific guidelines for your unit as I believe there are many variables to consider such as the accuracy of the unit, number and position of satellites available, canopy/building interference and other unit settings such as allowing 3 or 4 minimum satellites for data collection.
I worked with an old Trimble GeoExplorer with differential correction and usually captured 10 to 15 points when capturing data in parks mostly in winter. We tried multiple scenario before coming up with our own spec of 10-20 points based on our local testing.
In short, if your points are still at the same accuracy on a map when collecting at a 1/2 minute, I would continue working with that time frame.
Al
I worked with an old Trimble GeoExplorer with differential correction and usually captured 10 to 15 points when capturing data in parks mostly in winter. We tried multiple scenario before coming up with our own spec of 10-20 points based on our local testing.
In short, if your points are still at the same accuracy on a map when collecting at a 1/2 minute, I would continue working with that time frame.
Al
A member of the i-Tree Team