pollution datasets

Section for FAQs regarding i-Tree Database.

Moderators: i-Tree Support, i-Tree Team

Post Reply
a.gauthier
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:46 am
Location: France, city of Pau

pollution datasets

Post by a.gauthier » Sat Apr 11, 2020 9:06 am

Hello,
is it possible to replace pollution data from one year with more precise ones (e.g. choice of more relevant stations) ?
Jason.Henning
i-Tree Team
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 am

Re: pollution datasets

Post by Jason.Henning » Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:57 am

Thanks for the question.
When creating a project a user can select from any of the available years and nearby stations. If the project has already been created and the pollution data is not adequate a user can always change their selection of pollution year and monitoring station. This change can be made by going to the "Project Configuration" tab, selecting "Project Definition" then editing the information on the "Location" tab. You will need to turn the "editing mode" to "on" and then resubmit your project for processing to get updated results reflecting your new pollution data.
If you have your own pollution data that you would like to supply for incorporation into i-Tree Eco you can do this using i-Tree Database, https://database.itreetools.org/#/splash. For more information on using i-Tree Database you can check out this series of videos from our YouTube Channel, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xgeehAF ... kVaAx5hdqW. There may also be useful information in the i-Tree Database section of the Forum, viewforum.php?f=43.
Thanks,
Jason
A member of the i-Tree Team
Post Reply