Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Issues related to i-Tree v5.x can be posted in this section. 5.x updates and known issues will be posted here also.
Post Reply
picknb
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:42 pm

Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Post by picknb » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:19 am

I successfully imported a full tree inventory from an Access database and can see and edit the data within Eco. However, when I run any report I get the message "No data". Is this an error? Suggestions please!

Nigel
azelaya
i-Tree Team
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:50 am

Re: Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Post by azelaya » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:53 am

Hello Nigel,

Can you please confirm that the data was submitted for processing after completing the import steps. The steps to submit data for processing are described on pages 60 & 61 of the i-Tree Eco manual https://www.itreetools.org/resources/ma ... ual_v5.pdf . Basically, project data is submitted from within the Eco application to our server. The data is processed automatically for U.S., Australian and Canadian projects and a email will be sent to you with a results file name which can then be downloaded into your project. This will populate the reports database and you will then be able to access information using the Reports menu option. The automated processing typically takes a couple hours.

International projects are submitted similarly but the analysis is conducted manually by the Forest Service and can take several months depending on the quantity of international projects in the queue, receipt of custom pollution data and Forest Service analyst availability.

Al
A member of the i-Tree Team
picknb
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Post by picknb » Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:05 am

Hi Al

That worked. I guess I did not understand how the processing was done in Eco. I will go back and RTFM
esp. around pg. 60.

Thanks!

Nigel
eightree
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 10:18 am

Re: Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Post by eightree » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:52 am

picknb wrote:Hi Al

That worked. I guess I did not understand how the processing was done in Eco. I will go back and RTFM
esp. around pg. 60.

Thanks!

Nigel
Yeah, the processing can be a little confusing in Eco sometimes. Are there any good tutorials on it around here?
Last edited by eightree on Tue May 31, 2016 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jason.Henning
i-Tree Team
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Eco reports "No data" when running a report

Post by Jason.Henning » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:28 am

There are number of resources that can help you get through an i-Tree Eco project.
The best place to start is the user's manual, http://www.itreetools.org/resources/manuals.php.
We also have some videos that walk-through specific procedures in Eco, with more on the way, http://www.itreetools.org/resources/videos.php.
If you are interested in more technical details or field methods you may find what you are looking for in the archives, http://www.itreetools.org/resources/archives.php.
Lastly don't hesitate to email technical support at info@itreetools.org

Thanks for your interest in i-Tree

-Jason
Post Reply