Here is a quick 3 page guide to download and prepare an ESRI shapefile for cities in the U.S for use in i-Tree Canopy. Methods for processing in GIS are basic. Note- you will need to log on to download instructions from the forum.
The 3 page guide http://www.itreetools.org/canopy/resour ... _HowTo.pdf can also be accessed from the i-Tree website under Resources - Archives (See Canopy Resources) or from i-Tree Canopy page http://www.itreetools.org/canopy/index.php by selecting the "?" next to the Load ESRI Shapefile button.
Below are a few common problems that users seem to encounter when they load a shapefile into Canopy and the screen goes black or doesn't load at all.
1. You only need to select the *.shp file when loading a shapefile. Although there are numerous other files associated with an ArcGIS shapefile, Canopy only needs the .shp file.
2. A basic outline of reprojection steps is also on the forum http://forums.itreetools.org/viewtopic. ... ght=canopy
3. Canopy cannot handle shapefile polygon data that contain Z-values. This can be determined when you open the attribute table of the boundary file. If your shapefile is a PolygonZ or Polygon ZM shape type, there are online instructions as to how to convert the polygon in
ArcGIS. http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=93&f=1730&t=296920
Note: it will still be necessary to convert your shapefile to a geographic projection.
A how-to video is available at the following link https://youtu.be/AP30-rGnYXU using free QGIS software to deal with the common "Invalid Projection Format" error when loading a shapefile in i-Tree Canopy.
Al
Obtaining a Boundary Shapefile for i-Tree Canopy
Moderators: i-Tree Support, i-Tree Team
Obtaining a Boundary Shapefile for i-Tree Canopy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
A member of the i-Tree Team